Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

root passwor change

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if i change the root password - then su to another user and do su - it doesn't like the root password that i enter. i can't test the root password on the console
0
Comment
Question by:lolaferrari
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kinsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818175
How did you cahnge the root passwd?
$ su - root
# passwd root
# exit
should work
or
sudo passwd root
0
 

Author Comment

by:lolaferrari
ID: 36818660
passwd root to change it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36818737
> change the root password - then su to another user and do su -
You need to logout root to release the credential after change the root password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asifbe
ID: 36909037
first Change the root password then logout and login to get affect the changes, Now you can switch over to user and back to root
0