Solved

ms access vba learning tutorials

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear experts,
I am a house wife and i wish to learn ms access and vba to start with thorugh online video tutorials.
Alternatively I would like to learn MSaccess  and VBA macro in hyderabad, when i travel to India. Could you pls guide me the best tutorial available.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
<<I am a house wife and i wish to learn ms access and vba to start with thorugh online video tutorials.>>

  Thats great!

Once place you can start is:

Experts Exchange - How To: Using Objects, Properties, Events and Methods in Microsoft Access
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqCD5FCm2Os

Followed by:

Avoiding Bugs in Microsoft Access | Experts Exchange
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCyY7NE1Kp4

  These are by Allison Balter, a leading trainer in MS Access.

  Within the coming month, I will be doing one on general database design and hopefully a series will follow by various Experts in different areas.

  If you have questions on anything you see, just ask!

Jim.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Exploring the wide variety of resources on Experts Exchange can help.   Microsoft's web pages also offer a variety of tutorials and trial software.  Searching Bing or Google for Access development will open many options.  An O'Reilly subscription can put thousands of books with sample code at your fingertips.  

One good way to learn is to find an Expert whose style of answers help you to better understand the product.  JDettman, capricorn1, boag2000, and teylyn each offer great advice.  One feature of this web site is the ability to follow their comments on questions.  

Helen_Feddema also contributes.  As an example, this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4970136.html would take you to her profile page.  You can click the FOLLOW button on the left to monitor her discussions.

Good luck with your exploration.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
Comment Utility
Dear experts,

Can any one suggest me training institutes in London, which train people in these skill sets.

the training or coaching should be job oriented (whether the candidate actually get a job or not, is different question) so that it worth spending time.

Thank you
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
The FUNDAMENTAL skill needed for MS Access is a firm grasp of data normalization and modelling.
Without it, much else is tears, frustration and wasted effort
An excellent tutorial was once hosted at www.phlonx.com, but that site has expired.
Fortunately, the tutorial was freely distibutable via PDF, and I have a copy
Please find it attached

It does no good to have great skill in building forms and reports if the underlying data model is confused or denormalized
Normal-Forms-nf3.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Also very helpful is http://www.w3schools.com
VBScript is not VBA, but they are closely related and working through the material is of great benefit.
Looping, code structure (procedures and subs), variables and other elements have a fair bit of commonality
The SQL tutorials are alos useful.
Though you will build most SQL initially in the QBE editior in Access, a thourough understanding of SQL syntax for when you need it is very helpful
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Split_Pin
Split_Pin earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, when I moved into a reporting team that relied heavily on some fairly clunky VBA driven access databases, I found it a real struggle to relate the 6-inch thick Access textbooks and endless online code snippets back to anything I was seeing on screen.

This is possibly thanks to my complete inability to learn things ground up.

If you are like me and like starting at the top and working down I would suggest downloading a free copy of the Microsoft Northwind Database (a free demonstration file about an imaginary company, complete with data and forms etc). The benefits are you can pull it apart, break it (no harm done, download it again for free), and ask online forums for help without having to share any sensitive data.

To start with you could modify a few of the queries that come with Northwind and then write a few queries of your own. So too you can play around with settings in the VBA code and move from slight modifications on to adding new functionality..

It could also give you a base to which you can add features as you learn them from the many tutorials you explore.  

(I must however defer to the real experts!)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:broro183
broro183 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

I suggest contacting a local University, or local Polytech (if they exist in the UK?), or even local high schools and asking if they have night classes for MS Access. I have feelings which are similar to Nick67's - some of the fundamentals should be learned first. I would recommend learning about non-vba approaches to using Access because this allows you to "learn the basic foundations" which can then be built on later & developed by adding vba aproaches &/or functionality.

Can any one suggest me training institutes in London, which train people in these skill sets.
the training or coaching should be job oriented (whether the candidate actually get a job or not, is different question) so that it worth spending time.
Here is a Google Search link that lists a number of London training institutes.

In April of last year I did a course which I think was titled as an "Intermediate Access Developer" course through PETA and it was useful for me: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=peta+access+training+london&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-gb:IE-SearchBox&ie=&oe=&redir_esc=&ei=Xg2JTufVBemx0AX7783nDw

It is very difficult to ensure the training or coaching is "job oriented" without having a job, because the trainer has to make decisions on what to teach you based on your requests, and also, what is classed as "useful" training can very widely between jobs.

I agree that Northwind has some good points but as mentioned above, it is very hard to ensure specificity.
The E-E website, and many others, can be helpful to help you identify some "real world" examples of how people want to use MS Access in their jobs.

hth
Rob
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0