Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netbackup - Check backup policy tape library settings

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been asked to check the policy settings for a particular policy on Netbackup to ensure that if the servers own tape library isn't available when the backup job runs that it will backup to another available tape library instead, but I've never used Netbackup so don't really have any idea where to check this?

The Netbackup administration console on version 6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin81
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36891841
Well, a policy points to a particular storage unit (drive, disk, etc). I have managed NetBackup for 3 years. If you only have one device (and not a pool), I do not think there is a way to change or redirect this while the job is running.  View of Storage Unit for NetBackup
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy De Maesschalck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36900111
If you have multiple Storage Units, you can create a Storage Unit Group in failover mode.
You create a STU group with all your available Storage units. If the first STU isn't available, it will automatically backup on the 2nd STU in the group.
Storage Unit Group - Failover mode
In your policy, you need to choose the STU-Group in the Policy Storage unit list. Policy with Storage Unit Group
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37055973
Thanks. Exactly what I wanted.
0