?
Solved

Format date as MMDDYYYY

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to always return the date as 8 characters

so 8/27/2011

would be

09272011
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818042
select CONVERT(varchar(8),getdate(),112)  -- yyyymmdd

for your requirements:

select right(CONVERT(varchar(8),getdate(),112),4) + LEFT(CONVERT(varchar(8),getdate(),112),4)

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818043
but replace getdate() with your date column name
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kinsey
ID: 36818047
select convert(varchar, datecolumnname,112) gives YYYYMMDD
so

select right(convert(varchar,getdate(),112),4)+left(convert(varchar,getdate(),112),4)

give MMDDYYY
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36818057
another option:

select REPLACE( CONVERT(varchar(10),getdate(),101), '/', '' )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 36818094
Thanks
0