?
Solved

SQL online backup file

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to backup to tape everyday the .bak file that SQL online backup makes of all it's DBs. This .bak file changes names every time SQL does the online backup ofthose DBs. So the problem is that I'm pretty sure that Symantec BUEX wont be able to backup a file in a specific location that changes names everyday. Also, I cannot backup the entire folder the .bak file is in since there are also many differential backup files etc, I only need to backup to tape the .bak full.

Is there anyway that Symantec BUEX can go in and grab the .bak file everyday of the SQL online backup in these conditions?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 400 total points
ID: 36818769
I'm not a Symantec BUEX person, so my tool of choice is going to be SQL.
The first option that comes to mind -- change the location where full backups are written.  There is a fair chance that the full backups are created in response to the maintenance plan.  You should be able to alter the maintenance plan so that either the differential backups or the full backups are written to a different directory from each other.  At that point, you should be able to backup the directory, just picking up the full backups.
(But to clarify, there are currently differential backups being created... and those differential backups also have .bak file extensions.  I'm assuming it's not transaction log backups (which often have .trn extensions) which are causing consternation.)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36893150
You should be able to backup the entire folder - INCREMENTAL so only new files created would be added to your tape. Please read details at link below about how to do that:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH10587
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36893908
Oh... perhaps I misunderstood.  I was under the impression that there were differential backups generated by SQL which co-exist in the same directory as the full backups generated by SQL, and the user does not wish to ever backup those differential backup files.  I would assume by default there isn't a convenient method to differentiate between the full backups and differential backups.  Perhaps if there were a good way to strip the archive bit from the differential backup files without actually backing them up, the Incremental backup strategy would be inspired.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36903779
Hi Icohan,
That link just brings me to the main support website page.

Razmus - You are correct in your assumption, I only want to backup the latest .bsk full file from each directory.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1600 total points
ID: 36905601
That link in my opinion shows you with screen shots how to d a Incremental backup:

<<......
Solution

What is a Incremental Backup?

An Incremental Backup is a way to back up only files which are new or have changed since the last Full or Incremental Backup. A Full Backup backs up all files on a system, and then sets the Archive Bit on all files that were backed up. An Incremental Backup backs up only files which do not have the Archive Bit set; it sets the Archive Bit on all files which it backs up.  More information regarding the function of the Archive Bit is available in the Archive Bit explanation below and the Related Documents section at the bottom of this TechNote.

To perform an Incremental Backup using the Backup Exec Main screen and not the Wizard, open Backup Exec and close the starter screen. Choose the backup job for the Full Backup if one exists, then click the radio button for New and Changed Files.....>>
0