Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to 2011 Migration

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am migrating SBS 2003 to SBS 2011
One of the prerequisites on the migration guide is to install SBS 2003 SP1 - I have inherited the server from another support company and the SBS 2003 box currently has Windows 2003 SP2, Sharepoint Services SP3 and Exchange 2003 SP2.  When I run the SBS 2003 best practice analyser it does not come back with any major issues and there is no mention of having to install SBS 2003 SP1?  Does this mean I do not need to run this prior to migration?  
0
Comment
Question by:driftwood9267
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818680
SBS SP1 was a special edition SP that applied ONLY to the original RTM, or Gold version.  If you have anything later than that, SP1 was included.  Any change you can find the orginal media?  It is important if you are going to use the MS migration method.  May not be as important if you use Swing Migration, but you will have to ask them.  www.sbsmigration.com.

the SBS BPA should help you.  www.sbsbpa.com

as well as the below link.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/01/04/how-to-tell-if-sbs-2003-r2-is-installed.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36818859
As metnioned above  SBS SP! is not Windows Server SP2,,  here's alink to a site that can help you aout with the install

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=6960
0
 

Author Comment

by:driftwood9267
ID: 36890022
Thanks, as mention in my question the sbs bpa does not say that I need it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36890393
I'm pretty sure the BPA tests for this, but if you want to make certain

1.Start the Registry Editor, and then locate the following registry entry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinesServer\ServicePackNumber

If the value is 0x00000001, Service Pack 1 (SP1) for Windows SBS 2003 is installed. Close the Registry Editor.

(Taken from the following Technet Article)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527563(WS.10).aspx
0