Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a web stat for tracking the nubmer of times someone jumps to another page?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can you also track the number of times someone jumps or leaves a page to another page on the same site? Is there a stat that does that?

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ventaur
ventaur earned 664 total points
ID: 36818197
If your statistical reporting tool supports it, you are looking for a hit that is not a "bounce", or is not an "entry" page, or has a "referrer" that starts with your site's URL (i.e., Referrer = "www.mysite.com/...").
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 1336 total points
ID: 36818213
Are you asking for your own site?  You are able to do this in Google Analytics.  If you are logged in the interface, you can view the navigation path for your entry pages and the percentage of clicks to the navigated pages.  

If you don't currently use Google Analytics, it's free to use, you can sign up at www.google.com/analytics

I hope this is what you are looking for.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 36818264
I am using Google Analytics. Is it the Navigation Summary where this information would be?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Nguyen
Matthew Nguyen earned 1336 total points
ID: 36818271
Yes, it's Navigation Summary.  Then, you can click on the individual pages and it will tell you where people click to next and % of people that just exit.
0