Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Memory Performance

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello All,
I have 2 Server 2008 (4 CPU Cores + 6GB Memory each), with Remote Desktop Services Installed.
I host an SAP SBO Application on it, each user that login to the terminal server and open up the "Sbo.exe" can get to 150-200MB memory usage for each session.
I try to do some "tricks" with tools like "CleanMem" and "Mz RAM Booster",
These tools are doing the job. The sbo.exe is now on 30-40MB Memory usage.
The problem with these tools the interval time that they are running, like every 5 min or something like that, I don't like it,
My question is, Do you know any tools like "CleanMem" but that they use something beater that Task manger? Like Windows services?
I'm looking for a better and professional tools, that will always clean the memory and not every 1 min or so.

Thanks in a head,
Lior.

0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892037
All you are accomplishing is pushing data out of fast ram into slow virtual disk (pagefile).  What these programs do is just allocate as much memory as possible and then release the memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36893166
ok and?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 36898179
"CleanMem" and "Mz RAM Booster" are not improving memory performance. They are in fact degrading it. They may make the numbers in Task Manager more attractive to those who don't understand them but that is about all.

Server 2008 has state of the art memory management and all these programs do is interfere with the process. But you need not take my word for it. David Solomon and Mark Russinovich, both highly respected Windows experts and authors of "Windows Internals", 5th edition, mentioned such memory managers. They were highly critical of such programs and explained why.

My recommendation would be to uninstall all such programs and let Windows manage memory as it wishes. Whatever problems you may be having, these programs are not the answer.
0