Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command to show IP address MAC Address and Interface Associated on Cisco Switches

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What command can you run in order to get the ip address, mac address, vlan  and interface associated with that IP address?  I would like to generate a report with those subheadings without having to run separate commands to get that information.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donemore2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36818338
I don't know of a single command that will give you all that.  "show mac address-table" will give you the MAC associated with the switchport, and show vlan will give you the vlan the switchport is in.  I don't know of a command that gives you a host IP address linked to a port.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36818395


Router# show ip arp


Protocol  Address      Age(min)  Hardware Addr  Type   Interface

Internet  172.16.233.22      9      0000.0c59.f892 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

Internet  172.16.233.21      8      0000.0c07.ac00 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

Internet  172.16.233.19      -      0000.0c63.1300 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

Internet  172.16.233.30      9      0000.0c36.6965 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

Internet  172.16.168.11      -      0000.0c63.1300 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

Internet  172.16.168.254      9      0000.0c36.6965 ARPA   Ethernet0/0

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36818940
@rochey2009:  I'm curious what hardware your output is from.  I have access to a couple of 3xx0 switches and on mine the only interfaces that show up are VLAN interfaces.  No connected devices where the connected interface has an IP address show up, but the MAC address does show up in the "show mac address-table" output.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pistanu
ID: 36890515
sh ip arp | i VlanXXX

sh ip arp gigabitEthernet 0/9

sh protocols

on a l3 switch, on a l2 switch just:

 sh mac-add | include "interface(vlan/gigabit)"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36894181
Sorry I misunderstood your requirements, that was done on a router, which doesn't help you.

Have a look at the following software, which generates the kind of report you're looking for. There's a video demo and a trial download of the software.

http://www.switchportmapper.com/?gclid=CJXcs7jnxasCFcIKfAodCgMz1A
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pistanu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896190
yes is a trial version if you want something for a long term(free) install cacti with backtrack plugin.
0