Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Security Warning

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Experts,

I am running javascript on my web page. In the first line I have <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script> and this gives me an error every time the page is posted back.  

The warning is shown below.

I am running on a secure server (https://...)

It matter not if I press the Yes or No on the Security Warning, every time the page refreshes I get this warning.

I have placed the “jquery.min.js” in a folder named Scripts and the code changed it to src="../Scripts/jquery.min.js"  type="text/javascript"></script>
     

Any Ideas...
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        $(document).ready(function () {
...

Open in new window

error.gif
0
Comment
Question by:us1975mc
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36818418
you still have element loading via http, that's.
install http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ to see which one or firebug if you're familiar with it
else provide a link to your page
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818752
You can also load it from Google securely with 'https:'.  It will work, I just tried it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36819016
What a simple solution...

Thanks!
0