Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TFS2010 not retrieveing files

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Web application written with VS 2008 and it is in Team Foundation 2010. the problem that i'm having is when Programmer 1 has the project checked out and programmer 2 adds a  file to the project - programmer 1 can not retrieve the file that programmer 2 added.
Surely this isn't be design - if so why have version control....
is there a configuration setting that needs to be set somewhere to allow the project to be modified by multiple people and then "sync'd"?
0
Comment
Question by:quigleyryan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 36855025
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36891209
I think the developer needs to go to source control, see the new files and then do a get latest on that file.


http://help.teamprise.com/3.1/index.jsp?topic=/com.teamprise.help/plugindoc/cpts_checkin_out.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:quigleyryan
ID: 36891465
All the prerequisite software was installed on Developer a and B's computers

It appears to be a problem with the project file not being updated.

Developer A added the files to their project file while Developer B also had the project file open... when developer a checked in the files (and project file) the items got out of sync and didn't get back into sync on "get lastest"... developer B checked in the project file, Developer A got latest and the file in question WASN'T in the project any more - Developer A put the file BACK INTO the project and checked in the files and project file - developer B then got latest and the file showed up on their system in the project file.

So the question is still -- if two developers can't have the project file open - so they can develop (mod/add files) what good is TFS as a CM tool? why doesn't it merge the project file?


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923341
You can enable multiple checkout on a team project level
Team project properties>source control> enable multiple checkout
However if there is a large team involved in editing the same files be prepared for a headache while resolving conflicts
You ca also enable multiple checkouts for certain file types only like project files ,solution files ,.config files, etc...
This can be done fromTeam foundation server settings>source. Control file types.
0