Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict the length of a number

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
In my table I have to restrict the size of  numeric and text feilds to be specific length. I wanted to define this in the table. For example, field OriginID's numeric length mus be 10 or CompanyName's length must be 16.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818507
fh_freese,

For text, it's easy: put your table in design view, and you will see in the column definitions that you can specify the text length.

For numbers it's harder.  For example, the Long data type can accept SOME 10-digit numbers, but only up to about 2.1 billion.  You may be better off using a text field for your "numeric" OriginID if you really need 10 digits.

(You could use the Double data type, which allows for larger numbers and stores up to 15 significant digits, but depending on how you are using it, that can introduce new problems...)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36840692
Numbers really don have a "Length"

If you define this field as Text in the table, and only allow numbers to be entered, then yes, what you are asking is possible.

Set the FieldSize property of this "numbers only" Text field to: 10
Set the InputMask property of this "numbers only" Text field to: 9999999999

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36893511
thank you
0