Solved

Problem viewing quicktime movies on webpage

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have loaded 3 quicktime movies on my html page that I created in dreamweaver. When I preview in Dreamweaver it looks fine but I have now loaded it on the web and I can't see the movies. This is the link:

http://fostersfreeze.com/new/media-commercials.html

What do I have to change to make them show up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:designrox
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 36818980
Had you tried in your local browser? For your info, you may need to install the quicktime plug-in into your browser before the movies can play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 36819088
I can view them when I preview the file in dreamweaver on safari. However when I loaded the file on the web I couldn't see them. I can sometimes see one or two of them depending on the loading but I never see all 3 and it is random that I see one or two. I have no idea why. Can you see them?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 36819108
try amend your scripts a bit so that it does not random, and then you can test and make sure all 3 movies are working?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 36819115
what do you mean by ammend?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 36819139
What I mean is amending your scripts is to troubleshoot and find out what's the problem. Given example, you can amend the scripts in your web page so that all 3 different movies are showing in your web page in a same time. If the movie doesn't play at all:

1) Check your script

2) Perhaps the movie is corrupted, you may reupload the movie file.


Btw, my browsers do not have quicktime installed so can't test for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 36819181
I've never embedded quicktime before so I don't know what to check.

This is the script I have for each movie (just different movie name on each):

<script type="text/javascript">
AC_AX_RunContent( 'classid','clsid:02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B','codebase','http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab','height','496','width','720','src','images/Caveman.mov','autoplay','false','controller','true','loop','false','type','video/quicktime','pluginspage','http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B" codebase="http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab" height="496" width="720">
    <param name="src" value="images/Caveman.mov" />
    <param name="autoplay" value="false" />
    <param name="type" value="video/quicktime" height="496" width="720" />
    <embed src="images/Caveman.mov" height="496" width="720" autoplay="false" controller="true" loop="false" type="video/quicktime" pluginspage="http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/">
      </embed></object></noscript>
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 36819243
and this is the script in the head portion:

<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="Huell Howser-Fosters Freeze/AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script src="images/AC_ActiveX.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 36824293
I was also wondering if maybe my quicktime movies are too big? They are 108 mb each. Could that be a problem?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 36872342
I won't be able to really test until tomorrow but generally media playback problems on Dreamweaver-generated pages falls into one of two categories:

1) You have not uploaded all of the referenced support scripts or the local site folder paths is different than the remote site paths

2) The server doesn't support the file type properly and won't stream over http as a result.

Given the path above as "Huell Howsers-Fosters Freeze" above, I'm betting on option 1.  That doesn't look like a path on a live web server but something local, which explains why it works locally but not remotely.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37343906
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0