Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Interface parent class

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a single object which can be derived from 3 separate classes.  This derived object is then passed as a parameter into another class method.  How do I determine which parent class owned my parameter?  

Please refer to the code below:

DriverFord myFord = new DriverFord();
DriverChevy myChevy = new DriverChevy();
DriverHonda myHonda = new DriverHonda();
CarWheel myWheel = new CarWheel();

myWheel = myFord.GetWheel;   //I created a Ford wheel object

SomeClass.SomeMethod(myWheel);  //How do I determine whether that wheel came from a Ford, Chevy, or Honda object?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theHollow earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818360
Hi
You cannot fint that from the "myWheel" variable alone. Not unless you put something in that class which says something about the parent.
You need to get the type (.GetType() method) from the owning class (DriverFord, DriverChevy or DriverHonda).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36818374
Type parameterType = oHandlerResponse.Data.GetType();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 36818433
Got it!  By using the Type.Name I was able to nail down who the parent is.  Thanks!
0