Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft® Small Business Server 2011, Standard Edition or premium?

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does Microsoft® Small Business Server 2011, Standard Edition come with Exchange 2010 ?
What is the difference with premiium.?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerGeekJsy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818539
SBS Standard has Exchange 2010 included.

The Premium Add-in is Server 2008 Standard R2, with a specialised version of SQL Server.

You need CALs (Client Access Licences) for both aspects.  i.e. If you have 25 users and 10 of those users access an SQL database, you need 25 SBS CALs, plus 10 SBS Premium CALs.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818659
By "specialized", what is meant is that it may only be installed where it can find a version of SBS, either SBS Standard or SBS Essentials.  Other than that, it is "real" SQL Standard.  
0