Solved

Restoring default Administrator Permissions

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a Dell XP SP3 that had been infected with the latest version of a Fake antivirus.
I have cleaned the PC with a Kaspersky boot cd and everything is fine now except for one major problem. The Administrator (user) account behaves as a standard account. I can't do several things, most importantly, start the malware service.
I have tried the following:
1) Restoring to the earliest point in time possible.
2) Logging into safe mode, administrator, making the client a standard user after making a user with admin privileges, then rebooting and then making the the client an administrator.
3) A repair install.
I have looked up a lot of information on permissions that have been corrupted by viruses and after spending hours trying to fix the problem found that the only thing that worked for me was the XP Repair Install. I wanted to note this for everybody's future reference. XP REPAIR INSTALL WORKED FOR ME.
I do however have a question.
1) Is there an equivalent method (using install disks to fix registry permissions) for Vista and \or Windows 7? In other words, is there a way to fix (restore) permissions in either Vista or W7?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 36818422
This is a full reset of security settings...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222

0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36818982
johnb6767,
As per my question above, going back in time to a restore point did not work in my case. I went as far back as possible (about 5 months).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36829117
I know, I was refering resetting the security via the CMD line, using secedit....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36893319
The Microsoft instructions are not clear to me. I have read the link and am not clear on what steps I take to use secsedit. Also, do the same steps apply to Vista and W7?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 300 total points
ID: 36894257
As you can understand from reading the link that johnb6767 supplied, these settings are a complex topic and there is NO preset solution available when it comes to Vista and Win 7

Beginning with Windows Vista, the method to apply the security during operating system setup changed. Specifically, security settings consisted of settings defined in deftbase.inf augmented by settings applied by the operating installation process and server role installation. Because there is no supported process to replay the permissions made by the operating system setup, the use of the “secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose” command line is no longer capable of resetting all security defaults and may even result in the operating system becoming unstable.

All you now have to work with is a set of troubleshooting tools (listed on the same link)

When none of the above methods apply or no backup is available from which to restore, please undo the change by following your change control list or refer to the troubleshooting section of this article to a specific security setting or by process of elimination.

So unless you completely understand the what and why you of the problem you are troubleshooting, the answer to your original question is "No, there is no equivalent method to fix Vista or Win 7"

Security in Windows MUST be very flexible and customizable in order to be functional is a wide variety of situations.  What is permissible during one OS setup scenario may not be in another, so what your installation wanted to be allowed may not be what another setup wants, which is why there is no way to provide a template for all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36900907
Thanks guys.
0