Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

symantec ghost 8 with windows 7 pro

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows 7 pro works with ghost 8?
pro doesn't have bitlocker so should be ok?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36818483
Should be fine.... How are you ghosting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 36843936
using bartpe
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36857464
Yea, should be fine.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 372 total points
ID: 36891805
I know I had a problem restoring Windows Vista using Ghost v7.5. Ghost v8.0 probably has the same issue.

Windows Vista & 7 records the signature bytes of the hard disc drive and checks the signature on each boot. If they differ, Windows will fail to start.
When Ghost restores the image, it modifies the signature bytes, causing Windows to fail to start.

When restoring an image to the same computer/hard disc drive using Ghost, add the -FDSP switch to preserve the signature bytes on the destination disc.

If you plan to restore an image to a different computer or hard drive you will need to use BCDEDIT on the source system, before creating the image.

BCDEDIT /set {bootmgr} device boot
BCDEDIT /set {default} device boot
BCDEDIT /set {default} osdevice boot

Open in new window


For the details, see: Imaging Windows Vista Using Symantec Ghost

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 36891917
thank you.

>When restoring an image to the same computer/hard disc drive using Ghost, add the -FDSP switch to preserve the signature bytes on the destination disc.

could you explain little more? i'm not sure "dd the -FDSP" part.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 372 total points
ID: 36891972
When you run the ghost.exe, add a space and -FDSP to command line.

ghost.exe -FDSP

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 36892043
thank you.

sorry, let me make sure what i should put here

example;

BCDEDIT /set c device boot
BCDEDIT /set c device boot
BCDEDIT /set c osdevice boot

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 36892416
i found the -fdsp mode on bartpe.
what is the sector copy and fro mode?
IMG-0352.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 372 total points
ID: 36892758
Forget about the sector copy and FRO mode.
Usually only used areas are copied during imaging, thus the resulting image is usually smaller that the total capacity of the source drive.  A sector copy will copy every sector whether it's has has data or not.  
If a drive has bad blocks, you'll want to try and correct them with SpinRite before creating an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 36892767
i tested and -FDSP worked well.
i didn't need to do bcdedit
thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 128 total points
ID: 36900293
Please note Ghost is not supporting Windows 7 before build 11.5.1.2266 (Live Update 5 (LU5).
0