Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dead Thumb Drive

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a cruzer thumb drive that doesnt power up when plugged in to the USB port.  The light comes on for a second and then it dies out.  The computer doesnt recognize it. is there a way to recover the data of a dead thumb drive? can I take it apart and retrieve it rom the chip?
0
Comment
Question by:amidieus
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36818447
In all likelihood, it the chip that has gone faulty. When USB keys fail, that is normally the end of them (which I why I counsel clients never to rely upon them as a sole source of data). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818461
In my own limited experience, the usual failure mode for thumb drives is that the solder connections from the USB connector to the tiny motherboard become broken.

To see if this is the case, *carefully* remove the plastic shell from the drive.  This may involve cutting the edges off with a Dremel-type tool.  Once uncased, inspect the USB solder connections carefully.  If any appear to be damaged, resolder the connection quickly and see if the problem is alleviated.

If this repairs the drive, I would still not recommend using it for anything ever again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36818462
I have sucessfully re-soldered the USB connector to the mini-circuit board twice..  one was an easy fix since the solder joints were simply cracked and only needed to be touched with a bit of heat.  The other was more difficult since the circuit board paths were torn from the circuit board..  SO the answer is that it is definately possible to get it repaired enough to retrieve your data...but you'll need a hardware tech to do it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890190
you can resolder the connector (if loose) but also this can help :  http://www.larsen-b.com/Article/288.html
0