[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need to create an iterator function in jQuery

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This works:

$( $( this ).siblings( "ul ") [0].innerHTML).show();

But I need to test each element mefore adding it to resulting the selector.

What syntax can I use to create a function?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36851411
use http://api.jquery.com/each/
$( this ).siblings( "ul ") .each(function(){
  //here you can write custom code after check whatever you want to check
});
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36868483
$(this).find( "ul ") .each(function(){
 alert($(this).html());
});
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36895524
Thanks!
0