?
Solved

Excel 2010 Won't Print Gridlines

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Excel 2010 workbook that will not print gridlines. Under page layout the print gridlines box is checked, both on the ribbon, and in Page Setup > Sheet. It may be possible that the printer is the issue as if I print to the network printer it works correctly, but if I print to my hp laserjet 4050.
0
Comment
Question by:mcsnetworks
6 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36818556
Hello,

If it prints fine on another printer, then it's not the workbook that's the problem. Try to update the printer driver for the printer that does not show the grid lines.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 36818569
Are you printing as draft quality this can remove gridlines

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nummmnut earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818986
I have ran across this issue directly when migrating a worksheet from 2003 excel to 2010 and the problem is suppose to stem from Excel 2010 incompatibility with older printers.

However, I have gotten around this problem by modifying my macro code to shrink the page slightly.

(in my case)
ActiveSheet.PageSetup.Zoom = 65
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nummmnut
ID: 36819015
Also this helped as well... I commented out the areas I didn't need

'TEST to fix borders in Excel 2010
 With ActiveSheet.PageSetup
        '.LeftHeader = ""
        '.CenterHeader = ""
        '.RightHeaderPicture.Filename = pLogoFileName
        '.RightHeader = "&G"
        '.CenterHeader = ""
        '.LeftFooter = strCentreFooter
        '.CenterFooter = ""
        '.RightFooter = pRightFooter
        '.LeftMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        '.RightMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        '.TopMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        '.BottomMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        '.HeaderMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        '.FooterMargin = Application.CentimetersToPoints(0.25)
        .PrintHeadings = False
        .PrintGridlines = False
        .PrintComments = xlPrintNoComments
        .PrintQuality = 300
        .CenterHorizontally = True
        .CenterVertically = True
        .Orientation = IIf(pPageOrient = "L", xlLandscape, xlPortrait)
        .Draft = False
        .PaperSize = xlPaperA4
        .FirstPageNumber = xlAutomatic
        .Order = xlDownThenOver
        .BlackAndWhite = False
        .Zoom = 100
        '.PrintErrors = xlPrintErrorsDisplayed
      End With
      'Application.PrintCommunication = True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcsnetworks
ID: 36919305
The settings in Excel are all correct for the printing of gridlines, I am attempting the driver reinstall to see if that makes any difference. I will update once I have more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcsnetworks
ID: 36919525
It ended up being that we needed to convert the 2003 workbook to 2007 format, after that it printed gridlines as expected.
0