Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does HP have a program that will automatically download all drivers for a particular HP laptop?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does HP have a program that will automatically download all drivers for a particular HP laptop (similar to the Lenovo Update and Drivers tool that searches for, downloads, and installs all necessary drivers, BIOS, and firmware updates)?

If so, what is the URL hyperlink I can download this program from?

The HP laptop is an HP Pavilion av5000 laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 36818671
Check the downloads page for your computer.  I have one for my printers.  I recall turning off the update program for some HP computers since it was fairly obnoxious.  I can't find it on this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36818812
Does anyone know what the exact URL hyperlink is for me to download this program from HP's website that will automatically download all of the drivers for my HP laptop?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 36849278
Word of caution.... You shouldn't update drivers just because they have newer versions... Only update them when needed, or if the new one fixes a security flaw/functionality issue....
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 36890094
Use this link - then click on detect your product :  http://www8.hp.com/us/en/support-drivers.html
you can also directly enter av5000 in the search box
0