Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asterisk hardware recommendations.

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was thinking of building a small asterisk machine for a non-profit.  I was reading the hardware requirements, and the site lists a pentium 4 3ghz with 512 megs ram on a 20 gig HD for an office that runs 60 did numbers, with 100 phones in two offices to handle all the call routing.
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+setup+medium+office

I want to run 10 phones, will a dual core 1.8 atom processor be enough to run it? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138299 is what I had in mind.  A small SSD, 4gb of ram, the 64 bit version of Asterisk.  End phones will most likely be cisco 5108G.
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818597
II have a similar box at home, it will run just fine those 10 devices. Not sure what you meant by cisco 5108G though. Can you please clarify.

Will you connect to the PSTN with ISDN or POTS circuits?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 36818823
5108g are IP phones that will be used for this project.  SIP will be through SIPGate, so niether really.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36894169
Hi
these specs are fit your needs and can handle your calls very smoothly without any problems..

Go a head
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 36900932
Thanks all...
0