[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS Server

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello  - Customer has Exchange 2010  DAG - Exchange is working, Active Synb and OWA is working so the certificates are setup properly.  Now the cusotmer wants to add the CAS Server.  I know that CAS servers needs Windows Server 2008 R2 Professional bicause it needs the Network Load Balancing.  The customer wants to know if the CAS Server be on a virtual server (VMWare)
Also if we do install a CAS Server do we need to purchase Additional Certificates for Active Sync and OWA.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:leoedwards
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818854
the CAS server can deinately be a virtual machine,  You do not need extra licensing for Activesync or OWa, but you do need to have the appropriate Exchange licensing.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 36889940
can you give us mor info about your exchange setup.Is the current CAS role on the DAG member server.Then it not recomended to have CAS NLB on the DAG.
AS said above Virtual machine should be fine for CAS server.You need a another exchange license
0