Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating short path from long path (with spaces in foldername)

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to convert the path:
\\amstppfil02\IQS Proficient\Projects\mm.ipj

into a short path.   I've tried
\\amstppfil02\IQS Pr~1\Projec~1\mm.ipj

to no avail.  Also,

\\amstppfil02\IQSPro~1\Projec~1\mm.ipj
\\amstppfil02\IQSPr~1\Projec~1\mm.ipj

(ignoring the space).  Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrbass78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36818628
What are you trying to do with that and on which version of Windows?  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8.3_filename#How_to_convert_a_long_filename_to_a_short_filename
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36818639
Note that it is possible to have 'short file names' disabled on NTFS where long file names are the native format.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818743
This should work:

\\amstppfil02\IQSPRO~1\Projects\mm.ipj

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36890609
Iam using shortcuts as .lnk file for that :)

Make the path on network folder as .lnk and place .lnx for example to windows folder and you be able as bonus to open folders by typing name of it "folder.lnk" to RUN command :)
0