Solved

Delete Wireless Profile

Posted on 2011-09-29
22
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a few profiles created under Intel Proset Wireless that I need to delete

The names are the following

Richmond
Somerton
Distribution
GDT

I need a VBscript to delete all theses
Thanks
Cheers
 
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 250 total points
ID: 36819078
Hi there, if you grab the WLAN.exe tool from this site:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/how-capture-and-deploy-wlan-profiles

You should be able to run this batch code to delete those profiles.

Regards,

Rob.
@echo off
cls
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

echo Enumerating WLAN Interfaces...
For /F "skip=2 tokens=1,2" %%A IN ('wlan.exe ei') Do (
   If "%%A"=="GUID:" (
      echo Profiles for %%B
      For /F "tokens=*" %%C IN ('wlan.exe gpl %%B') DO (
         set line=%%C
         If NOT "!line:~0,6!"=="There " (
            If NOT "!line:~0,8!"=="Command " (
               echo !line!
               IF !line!=="Richmond" (
                  wlan.exe dp %%B !line!
               )
               IF !line!=="Somerton" (
                  wlan.exe dp %%B !line!
               )
               IF !line!=="Distribution" (
                  wlan.exe dp %%B !line!
               )
               IF !line!=="GDT" (
                  wlan.exe dp %%B !line!
               )
            )
         )
         
      )
   )
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36819164
Hey there !

Good to hear from you. I have copied Wlan.exe to my windows directory and when from the dos prompt I do  "wlan ei" ,  I get the following error message

Got error 1062 for command "ei"
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36821044
Are you using SP2 or SP3 for Windows XP?  According the article, if you're using SP2, you install the MS patch that installs the APIs to Windows.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36829657
All our computers(desktops & laptops) are on SP3. The strange thing is that I do a "WLAN ei" on my desktop and I get

There are 0 interfaces in the system.
Command "ei" completed successfully.

I can understand that because it's a desktop.

When I do the same command on a couple of laptops.I do get the 1062 error message

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36837267
okay I need to start the Wireless Zero Configuratuin service for it to sort of work, i have attached 2 files for you to look,

1. That's a screenshot of the profiles
2. That's the result of Wlan ei,

The Distribution profile didn't get deleted. after i ran the bat file

Any idea screenshottest.txt
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36842398
Yeah, I was just about to suggest that you start the Zero Configuration service.  So if you type
wlan.exe gpl abd56096-a4fd-4860-8838-f8e97c23dc85

do you see the same profile list?

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36844933
When I run what you suggested , I get

There are 0 profiles on teh interface
Command "gpl" completed successfully
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36847447
That's because they aren't managed via wzcsvc... They are in the user profile...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36848694
Mentioned this in your other thread as well, I don't have an intel pro set until to reference ATM.... If you wanted to research on your own, I would DL Process monitor and launch it, and create a dummy profile. Then you can see where they write to...

local settings\application data\intel\wifi\WLAN profiles

Or same path without the local settings under %appdata%....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36848849
I see...So how can I delete the list of user profile...ie Distribution, Richmond, GDT, Somerton ?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36859961
Using Process Monitor above....

http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe

You would be looking for WriteFile/CreateFile operations from the Intel GUI app (ther is crosshairs at the top you can drag over the Intel window, to only capture events by that app....

Or just give me till the AM, and I will look at one of my laptops that has the Proset Wifi on it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36866466
That's fine Rob. I will wait for your AM for the solution

Cheers
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36867296
...different person.....I too have some Dells with ProSet at work, but I'm not back there until Tuesday...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36891496
C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Application Data\Intel\Wireless\WLANProfiles\Profiles.enc

I believe this is where the USER profiles reside. The Admin Profiles created by you would be in the same path, in ALL USERS.....

Don't delete the file, but REMOVE it to another folder, and reboot (easier than starting the 3000 Intel services).....

If this is not accurate, please let me know.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36900506
It's accurate if I want to delete ALL the Profiles.  But I ONLY want to delete the abovementioned 4 profiles

Thanks
Cheers
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907696
Those files are not in any legible format unfortunately.... Perhaps deleting them all, and using your process to "scriptly" add the ones you want in a .p10/.sso format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36907729
Unfortunately that's exactly what I did. The users aren't too happy that they are losing their personal wireless profile or favourite cafe ones

Cheers
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907742
Thats the drawback you have of trying to automate certain things. Cant make everyone happy all the time........

Any reason you are using the Intel PROSet? It is a huge resource hog....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36907785
That's what i have inherited anyway. With WIndows * WIndows Zero Configuration I would have been able to use Wlan switches and Rob Sampson gave me a nice batch file to delete the unwwanted ones. Anyway, I will split the points between you two

Thanks
Cheers
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907790
Thanks. Rob's an awesome scripter. Think he has done a few for me as well.....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36908090
Thanks for the grade.

We always remove the Intel ProSet from our Dell's when we deploy them (before taking the image).  It just seems to get in the way....

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36922242
Hi, this is all I could find in terms of automating the profiles:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/downloads/automating-wireless-profile-config-settings-intel-prosetwireless-software-11113-swdds

It looks you set up an Admin profile set, and deploy it.  I'm not sure whether it would automatically remove other profiles.

Rob.
0