Solved

Windows 7 ask for login credentials on Server 2008R2. XP client's connect OK

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a new Windows 7 Professional (32 bit) PC trying to connect to Windows 2008R2 Server (not AD). When I dbl click on server name, I get asked for user name & PW. Windows XP PC's don't ask for this. I've gone to sharing options on this PC and turned off password protected sharing for home and public profile. I've turned off firewall on the server just to check.

All PC's are on the "Workgroup" work group. I've disjoined the workgroup and rejoined it and still asks for user name and password.
0
Comment
Question by:ChazNTroy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rar3z
Comment Utility
One solution you can do is.. the username and password that you are logged into the windows 7 pc, you can use the same username and credentials on the server (create a user in the server with those credentials) and allow that newly created user to access the file/folder you are trying to access.

That should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChazNTroy
Comment Utility
The application that I'm running cannot connect using login credentials. It has to have an open share.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
Comment Utility
I believe the answer you want is at this link.   I had to make a simliar change to get Windows 7 to connect to a samba server.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itpronetworking/thread/68ffbe2a-09a7-4e29-859c-ca1aaf75dcd1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChazNTroy
Comment Utility
Penguinjas - bad link. Get runtime error when link is opened. Try again please...

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rar3z
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChazNTroy
Comment Utility
rar3z - this totally disabled my ability to even see the Windows 2008R2 server! Not cool :( ....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Browse to "Local Policies" -> "Security Options".  Now look for the entry "Network Security: LAN Manager authentication level" and open it.  Click on the dropdown menu and select "Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated".  Apply the settings.

In the Advanced sharing settings page of Network and sharing center, you need to have it set as Work/Home profile.  Try

-Enable network discovery
-Turn on  file and print sharing
-Turn off password protected sharing
-Use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers

The other settings such as encryption I have set as use 128 bit encryption.

Please check related policies.

1. Enter “gpedit.msc” in the Start Search box.
2. Open “Computer Configuration”/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Local Policies/Security Settings.
3. In the right pane, enable the following policies:

Network access: Allow anonymous SID/name translation
Network access: Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users

Also please disable the following policies.

Network access: Restrict anonymous access to Named Pipes and Shares
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts and shares
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ChazNTroy
Comment Utility
Eventually I muttered through this solution off of a few other websites. You put this together in one place and hope that this helps others. Wonder what Windows 8 is going to do for this type issue? Can't wait...

Thanks!
0