Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPhone/IPad app VNC Server

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there an apple app for IPhone and/or IPad that allows a computer to view iphone?  IE setup the device as a server and have the screen be sent over the network to the viewer (my computer).
0
Comment
Question by:htn5ca
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:henrik_arndal
ID: 36891008
That sounds really interesting. i know you as a developer can simulate the iphone. but i dont think that works on a "real" phone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36891712
Not unless you jailbreak the phone.  That allows for much much more in terms of flexibility in what your trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36916528
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 36916693
Obviously the easiest way is to Jailbreak your phone.
From there, just follow these instructions as you can install VNC

http://www.iphone3g-mods.com/2008/09/guide-how-to-vnc-into-your-iphone-not.html
0