[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java - Insrting double quotes into a string

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a java String variable, and I want to concatenate double quotes to the beginning and end of the string like this:

String x = "SomeValue";

x = """" + x + """";

That is what I have tried, but it does not work.  When I am finished, the value of x should no longer be the literal string SomeValue, but SomeValue enclosed in double quotes.
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36818692
String s = "abcd \" hjjh + \"" ;
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36818694
You ned to escape double qutes with backslash in front of it
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818696

String x = "SomeValue";

x = "\"" + x + "\"";
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36818700
You can manipulate with double quotes in your strings if you add backslash immeditaely before the double quot - then
compile will not considet this double quote as a special symbol delimiting the string.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818705
This will look better:

String x = "SomeValue";

x = "\"" + x + "\""; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36818710
This is how it executes it in the test:

        String x = "SomeValue";

x = "\"" + x + "\"";

        System.out.println(x);

        

Open in new window


Output:

"SomeValue"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36818713
Clearer and more efficient:
s = new StringBuilder().append('"').append(s).append('"').toString();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36818721
Perfect!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36818729
??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36818736
Sorry, CEHJ,

I saw your comments after I awarded points.  I guess I was trying the solution and awarding points while you were submitting your answer.

The comment above was addressed to "for_yan".

0