[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storage HA between two Sites with Vmware in HA

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have projected a high availability solution to my datacenter using two sites distanced by 100 meters.

Site 1 I will have  Two intel Hosts with Vmware Entreprise Plus, 1 Storage FC HP/EMC/IBM or DELL, 1 San Switch 8 gbps, 1 Ethernet Switch

Site 2 I will have  Two intel Hosts with Vmware Enterprise Plus, 1 Storage FC HP/EMC/IBM or DELL, 1 San Switch 8 gbps, 1 Ethernet Switch

All hosted applications are automatically distribuited between 4 hosts.  2 hosts can fail and
all will keep running ok. 1 Switch San can Fail and all will keep running ok. 1 Switch Ethernet can fail and all will keep running ok . But the problem is one of the STORAGEs fails.  I imagine a solution to replicate Storages Active - Active between sites, but I have not found a affordable solution to permit a quick restabilishment of services (till 10 minutes) to restabilish environment when occurs a site disaster, for instance. Vmware SRM is very expensive.

I need to find another solution (storage, software, hardware etc) which permit execute such quick recover. The only resctritcion is : need to use VMWARE Enterprise Plus,   Storages must be Fibre Channel  HP,DELL,EMC or IBM

I imagine, maybe one type of FC Storage or third party software / hardware,  could have the necessary resource to perform this achievement...

If you need more information, please ask me.

Best Regards.
Artur

Attached: Solution Design
contingenciavirtualiza--o.png
0
Comment
Question by:artur_dietrich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 320 total points
ID: 36818764
Veeam Backup and Replication between Storage ?

SnapMirror function on IBM Filers ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 200 total points
ID: 36885927
Isilon also has inter-storage replication, but I haven't seen it in action.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1480 total points
ID: 36890030
Hi

If you have the budged the best choice is Replication between Storages, using Replication Storage management for any of the Storage. All Storage have that feature.

Depending on witch Storage you will choose, just check the Replication Storage best practices.

For EMC the Avamar Replication is very, very good, but expensive. So it depends what budged. But if you think that SRM is expensive, then you do not have budged for this AVAMAR :)

Another option and that can be cheap, as hanccocka stated, you can build a backup Storage with all VMs in your VMware Environment with Veeam Backup & Replication.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 36894472
ok. tx.   Detailing the scenario, Maybe the new details simplify...


Maximum allowable  downtime = 30 min
Total Vms running on Site 1 = 10 Vms (1-10)
Total Vms running on Site 2 = 10 Vms (11-20)
Critical Machines  on Site 1 * = 5
Critical Machines on Site 2 * = 5

* Critical Machines = If occurs a site disaster, this machines must be started up on another site, considering
maximum downtime of 30 minutes. The other VMs ont the affected site (not critical) can stay out for instance.

So, I need is the best cust-effective solution to transfer crititcal VMs  of a disastered site  to site backup and keep them running, in the shortest time possible.

Real time data replication between Storages: Site1's VMs data are on storage1 site 1 and real time replicating to storage 2 on site 2. Site2´s VMs data are on storage2 site 2 and  real time replicating to storage 1 on site 1.

Recovery procedures should be as automated as possible (procedures may also be manual). The time to reestablish these services can be a maximum of 30 minutes.

 Tx.



0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36894481
My comments are still valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 36895390
Bestway, Tx for explanation. All storages i have considered make replication but the problem is Automate the task of binding the VMs's  data to another Storage. Veeam do this?
I have found v7000 IBM Storage with some Storage virtualization resources. It seems that v7000 can aggregate another Storage into itself like a disk to compose a raid1 lun. So Any of the 2 storages could fail... But I am not sure of that. Tx.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36895794
Hi

Yes Veeam can replicate to another site/Storage.

Build a DR site(VMware and a Strorage), bit enough to hold the more important VMs(or all). Then to replicate this DR you have two options, one use a Storage replication(more expensive), or use Veeam Backup & Replication that is cheap.

If anything happen to your Storage in the 1st site, then you power up the DR and use it until you fix the problem in the 1st site.

This is a simple DR environment with nothing special. This DR site(or VMware backup build) can be on the same building, or in a different location. Since you can use WAN communication to replicate this.

Hope this can help.

Jail

0
 

Author Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 36896215
Ok but in this case I will have all vms in two sites using just a storage and if this Storage fails i will activate the orther?

Or

Each site with your vms use the local Storage and Veeam make bidirecional replication (active - active)

Art.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1480 total points
ID: 36896316
Hi

Of course the backup need to go to a different Storage. I have a costumer that have cheap DR with Veeam and the replications is into a Veeam Backup Server with 4Tb SAS disks(local Storage).

I have in my test LAB the same option, but it backups/replicates into a Server with 3Tb SATA disks.

An example of a Veeam.

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup/features.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JkmUnZ0SPe8

If you want full business continuity and ff any of your sites gos down, you need to have a DR site to start the VMs that is were in the failure Site.

So if you have that DR with all VMs from both sites(or just the more important VMs) with the one of the site failure, you just need to power up the VMs on the DR while you fix the problem in one of the sites.

So you your DR site you need to have a full VMware Environment build.

Veeam can backup/replicate from both sites to the DR site.

Again it depends on the budged that you may have only for DR.

Jail
0