[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding a control in a TemplateField in a GridView

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the following Template field in a GridView:

               <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="PIP">
                <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:Label runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("PIP") %>'></asp:Label>
                <asp:CheckBox ID="chkPIP" runat="server" />
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>

On some rows, I do not want the CheckBox to be visible or at least not checkable.

I am trying to use the RowDataBound event, but I can't figure out how to reference my checkbox control.

Can anyone show me how?
0
Comment
Question by:AIBMass
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rar3z
ID: 36818810
I needed to some something similar to that, I remember I had to build the GridView using code behind only then you would be able to reference it and it would be dynamic.

I think the link I followed was this.

Building a referencable dynamic gridview
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 2000 total points
ID: 36819003
onrowdatabound event write code as below.
CheckBox chk=(CheckBox)e.Row.Findcontrol("chkPIP");
chk.Visible=False;
Or
chk.Enabled=false;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIBMass
ID: 36891282
Completely perfect. Thanks.
0