Solved

Best way to view an old IE7 CMS (with JS) website on Windows 7...

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to use an old CMS which seems to only work with IE 7 on XP. It uses some JS that does not seem to work in newer browser in particular some callback code which pops up a window with a document library. The user then selects a document and then a link to that document is placed in the host window document.

I have IE9 on my Windows 7 64bit setup. IE7 will not run on Windows 7 apparently. I have tried the IE7 mode in IE9's developer tools area without success. I have tried a number of other browser without success. I seem to get as far as the document window opening and then hanging (with "Please wait a moment") as if it has lost it caller so it cannot "callback". Admittedly it is opening in a new tab rather than a window(as it use to do since older browsers were not tabbed).

Any bright ideas to get a IE7 type browser(with same compatibility) running on Windows 7? By the way I cannot alter the CMS app since the powers that be have decided not to pay the developer to upgrade the app... so we have to go with what we have..... Only solution at the moment is to use my old XP laptop with IE7 on it.... not really a great solution !!!

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 36818805
BTW I have tried:

IE9 in IE7 standards mode
FF6
FF6 with IE Tab 9 (this just uses installed IE9)
Opera
Safari

and some onscure ones:

Maxthon
Avant

all without success.

Sam
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rar3z earned 250 total points
ID: 36818822
Why not run Windows 7 in XP mode, I believe there is an option to run a virtual XP inside the 7 which will allow you the feature you are looking for. If all fails, try to create a virtual machine for XP this way you can have it in the future for things that you need for..

I have a similar scenario which requires me to use XP with IE6 only due to ActiveX and ISAP stuff..

anyway.. try it out..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rar3z
ID: 36818826
Oh, if you do not the XP mode in your machine, you can download it here.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 36818910
Thanks for this....

I was rather hoping for a less intrusive solution since I wanted to get a simple solution for a colleague.... rather than get her to install XP mode. She may even me running Vista... Hence my interest in another browser that may be more backwards compatible than IE.

Sam
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jmgst116
jmgst116 earned 250 total points
ID: 36883772
Not sure if will work or not but try ietester http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage may do what you need it to.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 36890589
jmgst116: Thanks for reply.. Yes I have looked at this, but not totally convinced since the limitations of this software presents new issues, and anyway I would not recommend the installation of this on a user's machine since it is more a dev tool.

Sam
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37131426
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 37131415
Hi,

I am going to close this and reward the contributors with the points since they tookthe effort to try and answer my question. Sorry for the delay.

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 37131427
Hi,

I am going to close this and reward the contributors with the points since they tookthe effort to try and answer my question. Sorry for the delay.

Sam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 37131433
thks
0