Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup delayed emailing for a distribution list in outlook 2010?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to setup delayed emailing for a distribution list of about 200 email addresses.  My goal is to be able to set up the emailing in the evening and have it set to send at 7:00 am the next day.  I have followed the instructions on the microsoft website and have made sure to leave the out look client open.  I lock the computer at the end of the day instead of logging out.  For some reason outlook sends the email right away instead of waiting for the designated time and date.  This problem only occurs when I use a distribution list; individually set delayed emails send correctly.  I am running windows XP Pro Service Pack 3 with up to date patches and my email connects to a hosted exchange server.  Any help would be appreciated, Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jburns505
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36818829
were you following this article - http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/delay-or-schedule-sending-e-mail-messages-HP001232817.aspx

and you mention that you are connected to hosted exchange, is that connecting with mapi or pop?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jburns505
ID: 36818958
No, the acticle:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/delay-or-schedule-sending-e-mail-messages-HP001232817.aspx
is for outllok 2007.
and my connection is neither pop3 or imap, it is an exchange server
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 750 total points
ID: 36889932
recreate your outlook profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jburns505
ID: 36934794
Determined that the root problem was with the distribution list itself.  Will recreate distribution list.
0