Solved

How to replicate folders from exchange 2003 to 2010 without a storm

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have just installed a exchange 2010 server in a 2003 environment. Everything is working correctly, but now I am trying to sync the public folders. However I am having issues. I started and selected to replicate all the folders, but this created a replication storm and filled up the pending smtp queue and essentially killed all smtp traffic.

After stopping all public folder replication in the environment, restarting smtp, and then clearing out the queue. I then removed the 2010 as a replication database on all of the public folders. However even after doing this, when I reenable the replication in the environment it still causes the same issue and floods the smtp queue.  

How can I replicate these folders now without stopping the entire server from delivering mail?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36852560
do you have data in your public folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36860554
yes, there are about 30 GB of data in the public folders.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36889928
with PB replication schedule. Is it set to urgent proirity.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36890034
you can export your current PF to PST and create new PF in 2010 and import it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36890046
I am doing this at the moment at its not as easy  as said by abbasift, I am doing it from exchange 200o to exchange 2010. I got errors saying you can't create folders at the top folder.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36890090
if i set the priority of the folders from urgent or normal, to not urgent, will that give regular mail priority in the pending submission queue?

Is it possible to giev the pubic folders their own queue?

is there a better way to maintain the public folders on the servers while we are using both 2003 and 2010?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 250 total points
ID: 36890105
You can manually force the replication to happen after hours.You need to righclick each PB and click send changes from last ___ days. Put a number which you think is appropariate.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36890142
unfortunately i will need to move the last 5 years of data, so that will most likely cover all of it. I will have to do it over the weekend since we have people using the mail server around the world. But i guess that i could sent changes for the last ___days in increments to minimize the load.

Of the entire migration to 2010, these public folders are the most annoying part. Everything else was cake.

Does it sent one email for each item in a public folder?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 36890182
I agree with mboppe
but you can use third party tool to export and import. It worked for me.
Check 'live export/import' in  the below site
demo is fully functional for 1 day.
www.clickzones.net

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36890198
ok, so it seems that for the initial replication, you just have to let Exchange do what it thinks is best? (which in my case, bring the server to a crawl) Basically there is no way to prioritize regular email above PF replication, either through a seperate queue or anything else?

Or find a 3rd party tool?

I do realize that I can use the last ___ days as a limiter, and I will use that if nothing else, but I was hoping for something a little better.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36914088
You could create a Public folders PST file and import the items as well.But thats a manaul process as well.
0