Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Code 800F0818 when installing Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
5,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When trying to install SP1 for Windows Server 2008 R2, I receive an error Code 800F0818. I ran the Update Readiness Tool and below are the results. We install our patches using WSUS, but I have also tried downloading SP1 alone and installing it, but same results. We have many other servers that installed SP1 without issues, but this server alone has this issue. How can I fix this issue? Please provide detailed instructions.

Thank you

=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 13.0
2011-09-29 20:06

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x00000000      servicing\Packages\Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.mum            Expected file name Package_for_KB979683~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.1.mum does not match the actual file name
(fix)      CBS MUM Corrupt      CBS File Replaced      Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.mum from Cabinet: C:\Windows\CheckSur\v1.0\windows6.1-7601-x64-neutralcab.cab.
(fix)      CBS Paired File      CBS File also Replaced      Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.cat from Cabinet: C:\Windows\CheckSur\v1.0\windows6.1-7601-x64-neutralcab.cab.
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x00000000      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB2446709_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.2.mum            Expected file name Package_for_KB2446709~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.2.mum does not match the actual file name
(fix)      CBS MUM Corrupt      CBS File Replaced      Package_for_KB2446709_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.2.mum from Cabinet: C:\Windows\CheckSur\v1.0\windows6.1-7601-x64-neutralcab.cab.
(fix)      CBS Paired File      CBS File also Replaced      Package_for_KB2446709_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.2.cat from Cabinet: C:\Windows\CheckSur\v1.0\windows6.1-7601-x64-neutralcab.cab.

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 501
 Found 2 errors
 Fixed 2 errors
  CBS MUM Corrupt Total count: 2
  Fixed: CBS MUM Corrupt.  Total count: 2
  Fixed: CBS Paired File.  Total count: 2
(w)      Unable to get system disk properties      0x0000045D      IOCTL_STORAGE_QUERY_PROPERTY      Disk Cache
0
Comment
Question by:serg2626
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:serg2626
ID: 36891294
pravin,
If you notice, the article title has the correct error code i'm asking about but when you read the Answer, they are listing a different error code not related to my request.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37100553
this is due to windows update, may be there is a corrupted file preventing the sp1 from continuing
the answer is here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/3daab955-0f66-454a-8c85-eceab141bc16 
if this does not solve your problem then download the entire package( it's 315 MB) from microsoft, note that the package folder in under c:\windows\servicing.

regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37100562
sorry, i forgot to give you where to download tha package:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:renoduke
ID: 37685722
We manually added the files in the rediness log:  Package_for_KB2446709_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.1.2.mum and .CAT.

We ran the update again and now get the following error:  0X800f0a12

We re-run the rediness and this is the log:


=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 14.0
2012-03-06 06:37

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 407
 No errors detected
(w)      Unable to get system disk properties      0x0000045D      IOCTL_STORAGE_QUERY_PROPERTY      Disk Cache      


1 step forward 1 step backwards.  

Thank you for any insight.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
renoduke earned 2000 total points
ID: 37685757
Ok so we did the following:

0x800f0a12
 
This is due to the automount policy for your machine being set to disable.  We block the service pack installation in these cases because we need to be able to write information to the BCD store during install and with automount turned off, we are not able to.  To resolve this, re-enable automount and then install the service pack.  Quick steps to do this in case you forgot are:
 
1.  Run DISKPART
 
2.  automount enable
 
3.  Restart
 
4.  Install SP1

Service pack seems to be installing now.  Do we need to disable automount after SP is complete?  

1 step forward.  

Thanks
0