Solved

How can I make it so that users within a company's internal network can access OWA by using the external OWA URL address?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I make it so that users within a company's internal network can access OWA by using the external OWA URL address?

Currently users within the company can only access Outlook Web Access (OWA) by going to the URL address https://owa.comapnayname.local/owa.

Then they access Outlook Web Access (OWA) outside of the company's network by going to the URL address https://owa.companyname.com/owa.

What do I need to do so that users within the company's network will be able to access the Outlook Web Access (OWA) within the company's internal network by going to the same URL address that is used to access Outlook Web Access (OWA) externally, https://owa.companyname.com/owa?

I understand that this involves setting up a DNS zone or something like that.

Please give me the exact steps on how to do this.

Exchange Server 2010 is being used on a Server 2008 R2 Active Directory network.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nummmnut earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Login to your local LAN DNS server.

Open up your DNS application within Windows Server 2008

Expand "Forward Lookup Zones"

Right click on "Forward Lookup Zones"

Select New Zone

Click Next

Select "Primary zone"

Unselect "Store the zone in Active Directory"

Click Next

Name your Zone:  owa.companyname.com

Click Next

Click Next

The next screen is up to you but you can keep the defaults, click Next.

Click on the folder you just made under "Forward Lookup Zones"

In the right panel you will want to right click in the empty space and select "New Host A or AAAA)"

Leave the first field blank and fill in the IP address of the server.

And go ahead and click "Add Host"

You should now be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
Comment Utility
What are the steps to do this if DNS is running on a Server 2003 Small Business Server?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all
aces4all earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Start by creating a forward lookup zone for companyname.com:

1.  From on of your DNS servers (probably a DC go to Start > Run > "dnsmgmt.msc" [press Run or hit Enter]
2.  Right-click on Forward Lookup Zones and select New Zone
3.  Select Primary Zone (and check the Store the Zone in Active Directory box if it's a writeable DC) the hit Next
4.  If you selected store in AD above choose the appropriate Scope (Domain or Forest) and hit Next
5.  Enter the zone name (yourcompany.com) and hit Next
6.  Choose appropriate Dynamic Updates security level (I normally use allow secure updates only but you may need less if you have non DC DNS servers)
7.  Verify information is correct then hit Finish

Now you need to create an A (or Host) record for your Exchange server ("owa")

1.  Right-click on the forward lookup zone you created above ("yourcompany.com") and choose "New Host (A or AAA)"
2.  Enter the Name ("owa") and IP Address (internal) of your Exchange server
3.  Make sure the "Create associated pointer (PTR) recors" and "allow any authenticated user to update..." are cleared (not checked)
4.  Hit "Add Host"

This should take care of it for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The above procedure is not ideal, as it will make your DNS server believe that it is authoritative for the entire yourcompany.com domain, which can result in problems accessing hosts within yourcompany.com from inside your office.  (You'll find that www.yourcompany.com is inaccessible, for example, until you create a corresponding host record for it.)  It is preferable to create a zone named owa.yourcompany.com and a blank host record within that zone, as described in the first comment.
0