Solved

SQL SERVER and Application / Client Interaction

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an application that runs on Windows Server 2003 R2 with SQL Server.  Client machines use the application (it appears it's installed on each client) and access a medical clinic customer management system database.

We are having trouble with some records showing that they are "open" when they are not.
The application software company has opined that one of our client machines is "broken" because if IT opens a customer record, thereafter the record appears to be already open to the other client machines.

Does this seem reasonable?
I can install Wireshark and look at packets in and out of the "culprit" machine but I have to wonder if SQL Server would allow a record to remain "open" if it isn't.  Ditto whatever bit that shows that it's "open".

I know nothing about the implementation of the application and next to nothing about SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pablito70 earned 500 total points
ID: 36818939
Hello,
for records "open" means records locked ?
Try to look at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323630 if there are something that can help you or your supplier.
Or you can check for locks through Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (Enterprise Manager if you running MSSQL 2K or less).
paolo
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36893193
"We are having trouble with some records showing that they are "open" when they are not."
Where do you see that? Is there any message saying that the record is "open"?
I bet that is in your application and if that's the case I guess is the app that flags it "open" somehow in the database. Why that "open" status is not released if ALL clients are disconnected from the app - you can guess it: it's the bad app that does not handle very well connections when they are closed or crashed.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 36894037
pablito70:  perhaps easier said than done.  
"you can check for locks through Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio "
How do you do that?  It's not obvious to me as I know next to nothing about SQL Server
This one is SQL Server 2005.

icohan:  Perhaps so but that is not going to be a very easy row to hoe.  Been there.
I haven't seen the message myself.  The folks using the app have talked with the app supplier.  Apparently what they see is some message when they try to open one of those records.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36894142
In that case please try use Activity Monitor in SQL 2005 SSMS and look for the Bloking/Blocked by columns or you can try execute sp_who2 in a new  query against your server.
For activity monitor open SSMS and look for it under Management section.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36895252
>> I know next to nothing about SQL Server<<
Then please don't take this the wrong way, but you are going to have to find someone that does and can optionally give you hands on training.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pablito70
pablito70 earned 500 total points
ID: 36895609
Hello,
agree with Icohan; I would prefer first check that there aren't strange locks condition of records/tables on SQL Server, than troubleshooting on application. If the record status, from application side, is managed by a particular field with fixed values (i.e. Open, Closed, Pending, etc) IMHO you have to check on db the status of this field when the software performs insert/update/delete transactions.

my 2 cents.
paolo
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 36897651
acperkines:  My "someone that does (know) is EE"  I can read well enough and I can navigate well enough.  And I can cobble together some "language" things if necessary.  Knowing where to start is a big help!

Icohan:  I'll try that.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37347734
Thanks!
0