Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape Backup for SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need a recommendation for a tape backup program for Windows SBS 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:WDraving
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
serverman2008 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36818991
Try using Symantec BackupExec 2010 R2...I have tested this with sbs 2011 and works just fine
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 37347996
The next common one is Arcserve,

However It may also be as cheap, easier to setup, run and manage the SBS backup solution, all you need is some USB drives, probably, just as cheap as backup exec software, also backup exec and arcserve will require some work on your part to get working. SBS backup is pretty straight forward these days.

That being said, i would preffer to use backup exec or arcserve as they are industry standard backup solutions.
Jamie
0