Solved

Database - want Company to use my Access db as opposed to Citrix

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I have just started a new job.
This company just started using this new db.
Simply put it sucks.  
I think they are interested in something a little more efficient.
Their db does not allow you to modify data once input (really odd) and there are so many steps to enter data and it is not even close to user friendly.
It is mind blowing to me that anyone would want to use this thing.  

I have showed them my db and they were interested.

Their db is in Citrix, or at least that is what I log into.
I dont know anything about Citrix
I need to have a little more ammo and seem like I know what I am taliking about to get them to switch.    

What is Citrix?  
What are some good things I can say about Access as opposed to a Citrix based db?
(simple things...lames terms...nothing technical)

there would only be about 5 users.  I really dont know the questions to ask because I dont know anything about Citrix or how it compares to Access.  These people dont have a clue about Access and databasing.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Vasilevsky earned 333 total points
ID: 36819010
Citrix is remote desktop software. If you're logging into Citrix you're accessing some application on a remote server. There is no database management system called Citrix that I'm aware of.

As for Access, it's relatively easy to develop and deploy (compared with more robust applications like SQL Server, IBMs DB2, and Oracle). It readily interfaces with other Microsoft Office applications and you already have the license for it if you have a copy of Office Professional.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 167 total points
ID: 36843267
Access will run fine under Citrix.
(a bit slow perhaps, but it runs OK)

But if they have a fairly good network then you should run Access in the standard configuration
Split DB
Back end DB on a server
Front end as an MDE or accde file on each users desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36896413
If there are only a few users then is Sequel Server overkill?  Access would fit better under a "few users" scenario?  I think Sequel Server is a db language or maybe i mean SQL or possibly they are one in the same.  Sorry for my ignorance...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 333 total points
ID: 36904630
SQL Server ("Sequel Server") is Microsoft's database management system. SQL Server is not overkill if you need robust security and scalability, or want to do a web interface. Access on the other hand provides and easy to develop and deploy desktop solution, but is less secure and can't be used as a backend for a web page (like asp.net).
Hope this helps,

MV
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36904681
Hi, thanks for response.  Does SQL Server have anything to do with a Server.  The name implies that it does.  It is a language?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 36904780
SQL Server is Microsoft's database management system (DBMS) which means it's a software application used to create and manage a database backend (i.e. the data in tables). Read all about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_SQL_Server

SQL is a language (SQL = Structured Query Language) used by all relational databases (including access) to create, modify, and query tables. Read all about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sql

SQL Server is typically deployed on a server, with one or more clients connecting to it via the internet. But SQL Server could be deployed on a client computer or a laptop or any computer really. I have SQL Server installed on my laptop for development and testing. The term "server" refers to any computer than other computers ("clients") connect to to get data or run applications or whatever.
HTH!

MV
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36904972
As mvasilevsky, it is a Server Database Application.

You can think of it as an industrial strength version of MS Access that only deals with tables.

It uses "SQL"  (Structured Query Language) do implement most of it's functionality.
But SQL Server is not a "Language" in and of itself.

You can research it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_SQL_Server

...and here:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/default.aspx


But again, if the company has a fairly robust network with security, then you may still be able to get away with running Access as a split app.

JeffCoachman

0