Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i am looking for a video on how to migrate exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am looking for a video on how to migrate exchange 2007 to 2010
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36819060
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36890648
The steps are simple

1:) Build Exchange 2010,
2:) Create internet send connector.
3:) Transition mailboxes
4:) Move Public folder replicas using moveallreplicas.ps1 script
5:) Move offline address book to 2010
6:) Move mail flow from 2007 to 2010
7:) Remove Exchange 2007 databases and public folders
8:) Uninstall Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36890681
Check the Below TECHNET videos..Three part series on How Do I Transition from Exchange 2007 SP2 to Exchange 2010.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee906645--PART 1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee886383--PART 2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee886400--PART 3.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Morasiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890734

Sorry .......The above links are wrong.
Check the Below TECHNET videos..Three part series on How Do I Transition from Exchange 2007 SP2 to Exchange 2010.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee906645 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee886383 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/ee886400
0