Solved

Excel 2010 64-Bit not display data

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Office 2010 64-Bit was recently installed. I'm discovering when I open my excel files created in 2003/2007 32-bit Excel 2010 64-Bit is unable to display the data on other tabs. I've found if I open the same files in Excel 2010 32-bit it works fine. Is there a way to get it to work on Excel 64-Bit?
0
Comment
Question by:apimentel26
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36860556
can you upload an example file?  I'll check it in 2007 and 2010 32 bit as well as 2010 64 bit.

Dave
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36890134
Have you tried a different default printer? The display in Excel is closely tied to printer drivers and there seem to be a lot of issues with that, especially with 64bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 36893182
@Dave, I've uploaded the file.

@rorya, I did try changing the default printer and no change.


test.xls
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36894121
Ok.  I see test data on every tab.  I assume if you click on a cell where there SHOULD be data, you'd see the data in the formula field?  Unless its an install problem (re: uninstall and reinstall might be a quick option to try out),could it have something to do with the display resolution?  Can you open other Excel 2010 files and see the data?  can you type in a cell and see the data?  If so, then my thinking on the display is incorrect.

Unless someone else comes up with something, I'd recommend a complete uninstall, then reinstall of 2010.  Let me know if you're still having problems.

Exactly which version do you have?  FILE, HELP - look to the right for version number

MAYBE before uninstall and reinstall, go to windows update and ensure you have all the office patches.  I believe Office was recently updated, including updates for Office 64.  Under FILE, HELP - you should have a check for updates option.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 36894305
Microsoft Office Standard 2010 Version 14.0.4760.1000 (64-Bit)

I will try to run updates. Attached are screen shots on what I see. First Tabexcel2.JPG
excel3.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 36894352
I just doubled check and verified all updates have been applied. This is also happening on another machine.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 36894372
Strange.  Lacking other input I'd reinstall myself.  Fyi I had office pro 64 bit.  Catching a flight.  If problems persist after reinstall I'll test on a standard version to see if that makes a difference on my end.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 36911567
I will try to re install this week and keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 36951113
Reinstallation worked. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36951569
Great!
0