[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

host cluster between Enterprise and HyperV server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have a 2008 Enterprise Core server hosting some VM's can I host cluster that to a HyperV Core Server box?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 36891952
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36893351
Thanks for the link however the forum is 'Ask the Core Team' but it's not really a forum. I've posted a message to the author but I have no idea if the author will reply or turnaround time. So if you are not aware of an answer for this I would like to Request Attention and perhaps find an Expert who might have an answer from their own experience/knowledge.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36893450
Yes, you are supposed to be able to do it as long as you are running the same version (2008 SP2, or 2008 R2), and the Enterprise is running Core. It sounds like you are meeting the requirments. You can NOT cluster Enterprise Full with Hyper-V Server, because the former is Full and the latter is Core.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36902022
kevinhsieh:

Thanks for the info.  So as long as my  2008 Enterprise is Core server I can host cluster with HyperV server which is by default Core only - that makes sense.  Do you have any links in regard to that? I looked quite a bit but couldn't find any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36952286
Did you manage to find some links? Or do you know from personal experience?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36952327
I remember reading about it, but I can't find any links. I am only using Hyper-V Server in my cluster. It shouldn't be too hard to try. I just don't have any spare equipment to test with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36952354
I'll dig around and see if I can come up with something and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37092953
Still looking.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37095288
Did you try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37112712
I haven't tried it but I talked to a colleague who has and they said it worked so I'll take their word. Thanks for the responses.
0