?
Solved

Looking for a ceiling fan/light combination that will run off of a single electrical circuit

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a ceiling fan/light combination that will run off of a single electrical circuit.

I've been told by someone else that some of the ceiling fans with lights require two electrical circuits (one for the light and one for the fan).

The room where this ceiling fan will be installed only has one electrical circuit.

Please post the URL addresses of these ceiling fan/light combinations that will run off of a single electrical circuit.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 36825610
Virtually ANY ceiling fan/light will run off of a single circuit.    The issue is CONTROLLING the fan and light separately.    The simplest way to do that is to install a remote control on the fan -- then you can turn the fan and light on/off separately from the remote (and adjust the fan speed as well).

Something like this would work fine (there's a remote that installs in the fan housing;  then you control it with the handheld unit):  http://www.amazon.com/Craftmade-Fans-TCS-REMOTE-Remote-Control/dp/B002SRJ9IW/ref=sr_1_9?s=lamps-light&ie=UTF8&qid=1317348951&sr=1-9
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36847498
Ditto on the single circuit. I have yet to install one that requires 2 circuits.
The combos I have used come with 2 pull chains. One for the light, and the other for On/Off/Speed for the fan.
I have gotten them from a variety of places (Home Depot, Lowes, etc.).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 36849316
Everyone I've seen has the ability to use pull-chians, as coral noted.    Most of mine are mounted too high for that to be convenient, so I use remote controls, except for those that were wired for dual wall controls when the house was built (they have separate switches on the wall -- this is probably what you were thinking about when you asked this question, as that requires a dual electrical run to the wall control box).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36854222
>> ...mounted too high for that to be convenient...

Been there. I wish those remote controls were available back then.   : /
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 36876009
They do make extension chains so you can lengthen the pull chains and/or you can mount on a longer down rod. I have 12' ceilings and used 3' down rods.

All 11 of my ceiling fans are on single circuits but some do not have light kits. Use the pull chain to turn lights on and off on those where fans run constantly. Remotes are a nice added feature but weren't available when my fans were purchased over 20 years ago.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 36877808
Yes, I know we could use long chains -- but the remotes are SO much more convenient :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36892990
I have 2 with and 2 without remotes - really no big inconvenience. BUT, I'm always looking for the damn remote in the dark!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36906765
Thank you much.    : )
0