Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I plan to migrate a Windows 2003 SBS Server to a new Windows 2011 SBS Server in what time frame?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?id=3231
 I plan to migrate a Windows 2003 SBS Server to a new Windows 2011 SBS Server. Can you  give me an esitmate of how many hours labor this may require?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36890287
Depending on all sorts of things, but the actual migration should be easily completed in a weekend. Prep work ensuring your exisiting SBS server is in good health is essential, as will ease the migration.

Things that you will need to consider will be around how much data needs to be physically copied, what the line of business applications are and how to migrate them, how many mailboxes you have to move etc.

Given 2003 is x32 an 2011 is x64 only, you will also need to consider printer drivers and any applications that need to run on the new server that may not support x64.

For a 5 to 10 user site with only one or two 'simple' line of business applications, I would normally estimate around 40 to 50 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36890990
Does the SBS 2011 come with any migration tools for AD Domain user and computer objects?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891926
The SBS2003 to SBS2011 migration is pretty comprehensive these days. Ther are plenty of guides online to complete it, not withstanding this EE guide http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

I always estimate 30-50 hours depending on how many line of business (LOB) applications are involved. For a server that has simple exchange and file sharing, no sharepoint or complex LOB apps. I have done it in around 20 hours from taking the new server out of the box, but that was a very simple migration with a small exchange database, and few file shares, and no roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36895680
That's the joy of performing a migration, AD remain's intact, so there is no need to move AD objects, redomain join PC's, muck with transfering profiles etc.
0