Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Create a dynamic distribution group using get-date on whencreated

Posted on 2011-09-29
16
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I set a DDG filter using this Powershell command and it works fine:
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge '9/29/10') -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}

But what I really want is a rolling whencreated Date to only include the accounts crated within the last year from the current date:
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge (get-date).addDay(-365d)) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}

I don't find anyway of getting the RecipientFilter to accept the get-date command.
0
Comment
Question by:uwsppm
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36895276
Hi, I'm not too well versed with Powershell yet, but can you change
(get-date).addDay(-365d)
to this
((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString()

Overall though, I think you didn't add the "s" to AddDay

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36897389
Yeah - I realized i missed typing the "s" in the AddDays - but it's the get-date that's the problem as far as I can tell - it doesn't seem acceptable in a DDG filter.

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup : Cannot bind parameter 'RecipientFilter' to the target. Exception setting "RecipientFilter": "Invalid filter syntax. For a description of the filte
r parameter syntax see the command help.
"(whenCreated -ge ((get-date).adddays(-365))) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $nu
ll)" at position 18."
At line:1 char:52

The syntax itself isn't a problem as it works fine with get-user:
Get-User -ResultSize unlimited | where {($_.whenCreated -ge ((get-date).adddays(-365)))}
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36898090
OK, well get-date returns a date object, so maybe turn it into a string, by putting single quotes around it, as that has worked in the first example where you specified the date in quotes.
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge '$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())' -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}

Open in new window


We could also try using ToString(), but I think that's implicitly done anyway by ToShortDateString().
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge '$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString().ToString())' -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36898097
P.S. Note that when using any dot notation inside a string, you need to change
((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString()
to
$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())

so that the entire formula, with its dot notation, it evaluated as an expression.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36906788
Using the ToShortDateString in quotes results in this error:

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup : Cannot bind parameter 'RecipientFilter' to the target. Exception setting "RecipientFilter": "The value "$(((get-date).adddays(
-365)).ToShortDateString().ToString())" could not be converted to type System.Nullable`1[System.DateTime]."

I tried removing the ToStirng() and it results in the same error.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36906845
OK, given that ToShortDateString already converts to a string, what happens if you use this:
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString()) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36906866
Rob, Thanks - but still no luck:
 Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup : Cannot bind parameter 'RecipientFilter' to the target. Exception setting "RecipientFilter": "Invalid filter syntax. For a desc
ription of the filter parameter syntax see the command help.
"(whenCreated -ge $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customat
tribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)" at position 19."
At line:1 char:52
+ Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter <<<<  {(whenCreated -ge $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())) -and ((customattribute2 -lik
e '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}
    + CategoryInfo          : WriteError: (:) [Set-DynamicDistributionGroup], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterBindingFailed,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.SetDynamicDistributionGroup
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36906904
LOL!  OK, fine....try this:
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge `'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`' -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


Or, would you settle for a two liner?  Hopefully this works.

$oneyearago = $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge $oneyearago -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


or
$oneyearago = $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge '$oneyearago' -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


or
$oneyearago = $(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge `'$oneyearago`' -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


or
$oneyearago = "`'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`'"
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge $oneyearago -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null))}

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36906905
Sorry for all the attempts, I just can't test it, so I'm running a bit blind.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36907004
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge `'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`') -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup : Cannot bind parameter 'RecipientFilter' to the target. Exception setting "RecipientFilter": "Invalid filter syntax. For a desc
ription of the filter parameter syntax see the command help.
"(whenCreated -ge `'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`') -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (cust
omattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)" at position 18."
At line:1 char:52
+ Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter <<<<  {(whenCreated -ge `'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`') -and ((customattribute2
-like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*')) -and (alias -ne $null)}
    + CategoryInfo          : WriteError: (:) [Set-DynamicDistributionGroup], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterBindingFailed,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.SetDynamicDistributionGroup

The twoliners would work fine if this was code - but since it's a filter for a DDG I need it to be a one-liner.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36907208
Is it applied as a filter to a GUI in Exchange?  I guess it's possible that when it's applied as a filter, cmdlets cannot be used.....

Try this:
Set-DynamicDistributionGroup $ddg2 -RecipientFilter {(whenCreated -ge `'$(((get-date).adddays(-365)).ToShortDateString())`') -and (alias -ne $null) -and ((customattribute2 -like '*CLS*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*FA*') -or (customattribute2 -like '*AS*'))}

Open in new window


If I echo the command in Powershell as Write-Host however, I cannot get it to evaluate the get-date expression.  I think that's why the filter is unable to parse the query string.

Ultimately, it looks like the environment you're running the cmdlet in is unable to recognise it.

I will see if I can contact someone else to chime in who may know a bit more about that.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36932574
Rob has done a lot of thought on this, but I was still waiting to see if he could get anything from his sources as the problem is unresolved.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36937149
Sorry...I'm still waiting on some clarification from some others...hopefully won't be too long.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 36937391
@Rob, I just saw your message on the other post.

I look over this question and have done a few tests. I do not think this will work inside the RecipientFilter. I am not saying this can not be done I just could not figure it out inside the filter. I think your best option would be to use the two liners Rob posted before and run those as a separate script on a scheduled task to update this dynamic group everyday or however often you need it updated. Sorry I could not be more help.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36938248
Cheers KenMcF, that was my latest guess on the situation as well.  As I said, I don't the filter is able to evaluate the Powershell command.  Sorry uwsppm, it looks like you will need to use a workaround.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uwsppm
ID: 36938540
Herculian effort. Tx.
0