?
Solved

How do you create a knowledge base using html and php

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to create a knowledge base.  After creating the database how do I create a front end using HTML to build (add contents) to my knowledge base, and search my knowledge base.  Also, how do I create the back end for administration.  Once I have the HTML for the front and back end gui how do I connect to MySQL using php?  
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ncoo earned 668 total points
ID: 36839980
Instead of building your own there are already many solutions, look up Mediawiki. It is ideal for what you have described.

http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Download

MediaWiki is a free software open source wiki package written in PHP, originally for use on Wikipedia. It is now used by several other projects of the non-profit Wikimedia Foundation and by many other wikis, including this website, the home of MediaWiki.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 664 total points
ID: 36873912
MediaWiki is definitely the direction you should take to begin with. Everything you learn in getting MediaWiki working will be useful for anything else you do with PHP/MySQL apps. Take some time to do some reading as Wiki formatting takes some time to get used to.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 36891351
Agree 100% with ncoo.

Here is a teaching example that shows the basics about some of the ways PHP and MySQL work together.  You will want to read the man page references identified in the comments.  For further learning, you might enjoy these books (study them in the order given).
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-5-Practice-Elliott-White/dp/0672328887

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_mysql_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// THE ABSOLUTE MINIMUM YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO USE PHP AND MYSQL
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/ref.mysql.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/mysql.installation.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-select-db.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-query.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-errno.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-error.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-num-rows.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-assoc.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-array.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-insert-id.php



// CONNECTION AND SELECTION VARIABLES FOR THE DATABASE
$db_host = "localhost"; // PROBABLY THIS IS OK
$db_name = "??";        // GET THESE FROM YOUR HOSTING COMPANY
$db_user = "??";
$db_word = "??";


// OPEN A CONNECTION TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word"))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB CONNECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
}

// SELECT THE MYSQL DATA BASE
if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB SELECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
    die('NO DATA BASE');
}
// IF THE SCRIPT GETS THIS FAR IT CAN DO QUERIES




// ESCAPE AN EXTERNAL DATA FIELD FOR USE IN MYSQL QUERIES
$safe_username = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["username"]);




// CREATE AND SEND A SELECT QUERY AND TEST THE RESULTS
$sql = "SELECT id FROM my_table WHERE username='$safe_username'";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, SHOW THE ERROR
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// IF WE GET THIS FAR, THE QUERY SUCCEEDED AND WE HAVE A RESOURCE-ID IN $res SO WE CAN NOW USE $res IN OTHER MYSQL FUNCTIONS




// DETERMINE HOW MANY ROWS OF RESULTS WE GOT
$num = mysql_num_rows($res);
if (!$num)
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND NO DATA: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
}
else
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND $num ROWS OF DATA ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
}




// ITERATE OVER THE RESULTS SET TO SHOW WHAT WE FOUND
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($res))
{
    var_dump($row);
}




// A WAY OF DETERMINING HOW MANY ROWS WE HAVE IN A TABLE
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM my_table";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// GET THE RESULTS SET ROW IN AN ARRAY WITH A NUMERIC INDEX - POSITION ZERO IS THE COUNT
$row = mysql_fetch_array($res, MYSQL_NUM);
$num = $row[0];
$fmt = number_format($num);
echo "<br/>THERE ARE $fmt ROWS IN THE TABLE";




// MAKING AN INSERT QUERY AND TESTING THE RESULTS
$sql = "INSERT INTO my_table (username) VALUES ('$safe_username')";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// GET THE AUTO_INCREMENT ID OF THE RECORD JUST INSERTED - PER THE DB CONNECTION
$id  = mysql_insert_id($db_connection);
echo "<br/>YOU JUST INSERTED A RECORD WITH AUTO_INCREMENT ID = $id";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 36896249
Thanks for the guidance.
0