[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - Select Description based on ID

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a database with a main table representing people and a bunch of support tables which represent demographic characteristics of those people.  The main table has ID#'s for corresponding descriptions in the support tables and I need to figure out how to translate the ID's to Descriptions.  

For instance, the main table (tblMain) has a field "Race_ID" which corresponds to the "ID" column in the "Race" support table.  (e.g. 1|White, 2|Black, 3|Asian, etc).  

I'm trying to figure out how to get the "Race_Description" field from "tblRace" where the "Race_ID" field in "tblMain" matches the "ID" field in "tblRace".

How can I do this?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 36839805
This sounds like a basic join to me.
Select * from tblmain m
Left join tblrace r on m.race_id = r.id

Change the * to the columns you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 36842529
Ok, so the description from tblRace would go after SELECT?   Like:

SELECT Description from tblmain m
LEFT JOIN etc.?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36848049
Select m.*, r.description from tblmain m
Left join tblrace r on m.race_id = r.id
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 664 total points
ID: 36862250

Try this

select M.* , R.Race_Description
From tblMain M inner join tblRace R on M.Race_ID = R.ID
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 668 total points
ID: 36879843
It appears you are getting plenty of help on the query itself, so I will specifically address some explanation. Yes, the name of the columns you want should go after the SELECT and before the FROM. I would avoid using * and instead explicitly define each column you want to see. It is a better practice, but in this instance if you are adding a number of "Description" columns, i.e., they all have the same name, you will want to explicitly identify each as shown by pratima_mcs and aarontomosky using the table name or alias (e.g., R is alias for tblRace). Just as they have both aliased the table, you will want to alias the columns.

SELECT R.Description AS [Race], X.Description AS SomeAlias, ...

The choice of LEFT OUTER JOIN versus INNER JOIN will be based on if you have any rows where a specific ID may be NULL. In that case, with an OUTER JOIN, you will get NULL for that description but will still see the row which may have data in another description table versus an INNER JOIN will exclude that row totally. With INNER JOINs, you will only see the rows that have ALL the ids; therefore, this choice requires an understanding of your data and what you ultimately want as the result.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 36892613
Thanks a bunch!
0