Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to create a Windows 7 Pro XP Mode Virtual Machine without a password

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am stuck and need some help.  And, I can't move on until I get it.  

I am running Windows 7 Pro (64bit).  I want to use XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC which is a feature of 7 Pro.  I am in the process of creating the machine.  The below screen shows the dialog box I have.  I do NOT want to enter a password.  I don't use one on my Windows 7 machine and I don't want one for the XP Mode Virtual Machine.  But, as you can see, the NEXT button is not an option.  It stays grayed out unless you enter a password, which I don't want to have.  Is there any way to add this Virtual machine WITHOUT entering a passwored?  Or could I enter one and then delete it somewhere so there isn't one?  

I figure I can add a password and then set the XP Mode to remember it or not ask for it.  BUT, I PREFER, if it is possible, to create the XP Mode machine with no password.  Is this possible?  Thanks!  Gary

  XP-Mode-password.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:GaryJay
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36844095
It gets stored in your credential manager, so you will not have to enter it when launching xpm....

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36871365
Just enter a password. You won't have to enter it again if you keep the 'Remember Credentials' box checked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 36879959
Thank you!
0