Solved

need a protective screen for Samsung Galaxy 10.1

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just spent 1.5 hours trying to apply the Belkin display protector on my Galaxy.  More bubbles than I can count.  I'm praying there is a better product out there.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
Comment Utility
ebay - cheaper

Item number 160604332584

http://rdsrc.us/Ru7qIf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I know there are many choices out there.  What I need advice on is which is the "Easiest" to apply.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
Comment Utility
Unless there is a specific screen protector that is made to be "easy to apply" (as mostly all of them claim to), I think it comes down to how it is being applied. I have put screen protectors previously on my iPhone and my partner's iPhone and even though I took care I still managed to get a bubble or two on one of the screens, whilst the other one was perfect.

Just ensure that the screen has been wiped down and is as dust-free as possible, then slowly apply the protector from the top and apply it with a ruler as you stick it down to ensure even pressure is applied to the whole protector.

Otherwise, you can go down to your local phone accessories store and buy a protector from there and get them to apply it on for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I appreciate all the help.  The ruler idea is helpful.  Unfortunately I can't award points because that would be misleading to others searching for this type of help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SmokieIgnacio earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Best Cover is ZAGG invisible shield (cheaping out means you get what you pay for), or MOSHI which doesnt suffer from bubbles because it only clings to the edge bezel (not the actual screen)

Simple Answer: Shopping Mall + ZAGG kiosk + Money = Done
Do-it-yourself Answer: It's all in the application. I do 10 a day, works for "non-ZAGG" protectors as well (NOT MOSHI screens)

1. Microfiber cloth wipe down the screen
2. Scotch tape strip, make a loop around your first two fingers, sticky side out, use it to "lift" micro lint and dust from the ENTIRE screen.
3. CAREFULLY wet the screen, use a moist solution of 2oz water, 1 drop baby shampoo in a small spray bottle.
DON'T SPRAY YOUR SPEAKERS OR PORTS, but get that screen wet.
4. lay on the screen protector, the solution will make this easier to "move around" and line up while on the screen.
5. Now get the screen protector wet with solution as well.
CAREFUL NOW, watch out that you don't wipe the fluid right into a sensitive port or opening on your costly tablet!
6. While holding the protector in place with one hand, Use a SOFT rubber squeegee in long straight strokes across the screen protector from one side to the other. This will push out all of that solution from beneath the protector, so BE CAREFUL.

GOOD LUCK & Relax!


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Worked must better.
0