Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 8 errors when brownsing websites..specifically https://vip.invisalign.com

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
pop up on left corner that reads: This tab has been recovered, something forced IE to close and reopen.

and sometimes a pop up box in the middle : Inetnet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to blose. we are sorry for the inconvinience.
I click on more information and I get this:
AppName: iexplorer.exe       AppVer: 8.0.6001.18702      ModName: mshtml.dll
ModVer: 8.0.600.19120        Offset:0067b98
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36842760
Try running IE without add-ins to see if the problem goes away.  First suspicion is some third-party toolbar.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 36863620
Hi frankbustos,

Please check these links.

How to reset Internet Explorer settings:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

How can I configure my Internet Explorer browser settings after I have removed malicious software from my computer:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895339

Thanks
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36907469
thanks this seemed to work for me.
0