Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the Trunk Settings on Cisco 6006

Posted on 2011-09-29
17
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need some help changing a setting on a cisco 6006. I am going to replace an old cisco switch with a hp switch that connects via fiber into the cisco 6006 in slot 5 port 1. The cisco has ISL trunk settings turned on and I need to change this to port on the 6006 from isl to 802.1q . I am sure this is a easy task for most cisco guys but I know very little of it.

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:pgator
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36884812
If you want a general trunked port config, use these settings:

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36891776
Still confused I am looking for the command to do this. I know very little about the cisco 6006. The port I want changed to to 802.1q is in slot 5 port 1 on the 6006. Can you give me some commands to this ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894910
Try this:

conf t
int fa5/1          (or gi5/1 if it is a gigabit port)
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
end
sh run int fa5/1           (or sh run int gi5/1 if it is a gigabit port)
copy running-config startup-config

IF the above commands don't work, type "show version" (without the quotes) and post the results.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36896979
Do I need to be in a session 15 before running this command?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36898589
Do you know if your using the CatOS or IOS system software?  "show version" will show the software info
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36903326
Hardware Version: 2.0  Model: WS-C6006  Serial #: TBA04140670

Mod Port Model               Serial #    Versions
--- ---- ------------------- ----------- --------------------------------------
1   2    WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE    SAD04210E93 Hw : 3.1
                                         Fw : 5.3(1)
                                         Fw1: 5.1(1)CSX
                                         Sw : 5.3(5a)CSX
                                         Sw1: 5.3(5a)CSX
5   8    WS-X6408A-GBIC      SAD042103B4 Hw : 1.3
                                         Fw : 5.1(1)CSX
                                         Sw : 5.3(5a)CSX
15  1    WS-F6K-MSFC         SAD042203AB Hw : 1.4
                                         Fw : 12.1(11b)E14
                                         Sw : 12.1(11b)E14

       DRAM                    FLASH                   NVRAM
Module Total   Used    Free    Total   Used    Free    Total Used  Free
------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ----- ----- -----
1       65408K  30111K  35297K  16384K   9892K   6492K  512K  158K  354K

Uptime is 3 days, 9 hours, 51 minutes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36906756
It looks like you have the older CATOS, the code for setting a trunk looks like this:

set trunk {mod-num/port-num} {auto|desirable|ON|OFF} dot1q

so type

set trunk gi5/1 on dot1q


Here's an article on it, if you're interested - http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36907663
Do I have to type in session 15 and then be in the enable mode of session 15 or do I just need to be in the enable mode when I first telnet to it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36907789
No, session 15 gives you access to the router module.  Note the number in the mod column from your earlier post.

"15  1    WS-F6K-MSFC         SAD042203AB Hw : 1.4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36909238
ok, that change seemed to go through. now do I do a copy running-config startup-config ? does this commmand save the change?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36914511
If I recall, on the 6000, CATOS uses the command "write memory" to save the config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 36924253
I dont have the write memory option. I am in the enable area as well. I have write Network or write terminal or write <host> <File>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36925783
Some versions of CATOS saved changes as they were being made.  Is the "copy running-config startup-config" command available?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37534826
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 37534827
I want to assign points
0